Close
01227 903533 info@citywalltower.com

City Wall Tower Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details:

Name: Kent Wedding Chapel Ltd T/A City Wall Tower

Site URL: https://citywalltower.com/

Address: City Wall Tower, formerly Zoar Chapel, Burgate Lane, Canterbury Kent, CT1 2HH

Phone Number: 01227 903533

E-mail: info@citywalltower.com

Date the privacy notice was completed: 06/05/2021

 

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).
  • Your preferred wedding date.
  • Website user stats.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made an enquiry on our website to book the chapel for a wedding or event.
  • You are enquiring about the availability of the chapel.
  • You are a supplier and wish to be added to our suppliers list.
  • Through the website contact forms you or someone on your behalf has submitted.
  • We have disable ‘Comments’ on our website but if for any reason we have missed a section and you submit website comments then please note WordPress collects your information by default.

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Kent County Council may put us in touch with you if you have made an enquiry to them directly about the Chapel for a civil wedding ceremony.
  • One of the publications we advertise in may also pass on your details if you contact them about City Wall Tower.

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Contact you back to discuss your wedding and event requirements.
  • Arrange for your booking.
  • Contact you to arrange payment for your reservation.

We may share this information with our venue suppliers and staff only in order to organise your venue requirements and get quote/book photographers, florists, venue stylists etc on your behalf.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us via telephone on 01227 903533, email info@citywalltower.com or by post to City Wall Tower, formerly Zoar Chapel, Burgate Lane, Canterbury Kent, CT1 2HH

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(e) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored on our computer system which is password protected, has up to date anti-virus software and is kept in a secure location with CCTV systems in place.  We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our website. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

We keep your name and contact details for 2 years.  Although GDPR does not specify retention periods for personal data. Instead, it states that personal data may only be kept in a form that permits identification of the individual for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was processed we deem 2 years to be just for the purpose of arranging a wedding or event.  We will then dispose your information by deleting your information off our computer and hard drive.  This includes all cloud and remote storage back ups.  We do not use your information for marketing purposes.

 

Cookies:

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

Necessary Cookies (all visitors) The following cookies are set up on our website, Name, Content, Domain, Path, Send for, Created & Expires – Which WordPress installs by default.  We do not actively use or monitor these.   By default WordPress does not collect any analytics data. However, many web hosting accounts collect some anonymous analytics data.

 

Analytics:

We use Google Analytics to evaluate and monitor our websites performance and functionality, Google Analytics using tracking to report on how you interacted with our website.  You can however opt out of Google analytics tracking here Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on – Analytics Help.

Here is also a link link to our analytics provider’s privacy policy, Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google.

 

Facebook:

 

The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .

 

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at via telephone on 01227 903533, email info@citywalltower.com or by post to City Wall Tower, formerly Zoar Chapel, Burgate Lane, Canterbury Kent, CT1 2HH if you wish to make a request.

 

Amendments:

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.

 

How to complain:

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at via telephone on 01227 903533, email info@citywalltower.com or by post to City Wall Tower, formerly Zoar Chapel, Burgate Lane, Canterbury Kent, CT1 2HH

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk